S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences

Under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India

Department of Condensed Matter Physics and Material Sciences

Ph.D. Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
SHUBHADIP MOULICK
SRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
2
DEBASMITA MAITI
Visiting Researcher
MANORANJAN KUMAR
3
MONALISA SINGH ROY
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
4
JOYDEEP CHATTERJEE
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
5
AVINASH K CHAURASIA
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
6
AVISEK MAITY
SRF
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
7
CHANDAN SAMANTA
SRF
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
8
SUMANTI PATRA
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
9
SOURAV SAHOO
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
10
DIPIKA MANDAL
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
11
SHREYA DAS
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
12
SUBRATA GHOSH
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
13
SUDIP KUMAR SAHA
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
14
ANULEKHA DE
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
15
SURAKA BHATTACHARJEE
SRF
RANJAN CHAUDHURY
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: MANORANJAN KUMAR
16
KESHAB KARMAKAR
Visiting Researcher
KALYAN MANDAL
17
MAHEBUB ALAM
Visiting Researcher
KALYAN MANDAL
18
SUBHAMITA SENGUPTA
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: BARNALI GHOSH SAHA
19
DIPANJAN MAITY
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
20
PRIYANKA SAHA
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
21
KOUSHIK MANDAL
SRF
RANJAN CHAUDHURY & MANORANJAN KUMAR
22
SURYA NARAYAN PANDA
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
23
SWARNALI HAIT
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
24
EDWINE TENDONG
SRF(TWAS-BOSE)
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA & JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
25
AMRIT K MONDAL
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
26
ARUNDHATI ADHIKARI
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
27
DIDHITI BHATTACHARYA
SRF
SAMIT KUMAR RAY & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
28
PRATAP KUMAR PAL
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
29
SHIVAM MISHRA
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
30
PARUSHOTTAM MAJHI
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI & BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
31
VISHAL K AGARWAL
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI & MANIK PRADHAN
32
KOUSTUV DUTTA
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
33
ANUPAM GORAI
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
34
SUDIP MAJUMDAR
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
35
BISWAJIT PABI
JRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
36
INDRANI KAR
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
37
RAFIQUL ALAM
JRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
38
SHUBHRASISH MUKHERJEE
JRF
SAMIT KUMAR RAY & ATINDRA NATH PAL
39
SK SANIUR RAHAMAN
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR & M. SANJAY KUMAR
40
SUDIPTA PATTANAYAK
Visiting Researcher
MANORANJAN KUMAR & M. SANJAY KUMAR
41
ACHINTYA LOW
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
42
PRASUN BOYAL
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
43
DEBAYAN MONDAL
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
44
JYOTIRMOY SAU
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
45
KRISHNENDU PATRA
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
46
MANODIP ROUTH
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
47
SK JEESUN
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
48
KANCHAN MEENA
JRF
PROSENJIT SINGHA DEO
49
SOMASHREE GHOSAL
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
50
SREYA PAL
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
51
SOMA DUTTA
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
52
MONALISA CHATTERJEE
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
53
SUSMITA CHANGDAR
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
54
SAYAN ROUTH
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
55
RIJU PAL
JRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
56
SHUBHAM PURWAR
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
57
SUSANTA GHOSH
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
58
A. DARSHANA YAZHINI
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN & ANUP GHOSH

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
SUDIPTA CHATTERJEE
JRF(PROJECT)
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
2
ANIRBAN GOSWAMI
JRF(PROJECT)
A. K. RAYCHAUDHURI & BARNALI GHOSH SAHA
3
DEBASHISH PAUL
PROJECT ASSISTANT
TATINI RAKSHIT
4
SAIKAT MITRA
JRF(PROJECT)
BARNALI GHOSH SAHA
5
SOURAV KANTHAL
JRF(PROJECT)
ANJAN BARMAN
6
SAMIR ROM
JRF(PROJECT)
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
7
AATHIRA K P
JRF(PROJECT)
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
NEW