S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences

Under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India

Students

Department of Astrophysics and Cosmology

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
ANANDA GOPAL MAITY
Visiting Researcher
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
2
BIHALAN BHATTACHARYA
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
3
PRANTIK NANDI
Visiting Researcher
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: RAMKRISHNA DAS
4
RUCHI PANDEY
SRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS
5
SHASHANK GUPTA
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
6
SHOUNAK DATTA
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
7
SIDDHARTHA BISWAS
SRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
8
RAJIB KUMBHAKAR
JRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
9
SHASHANK SEKHAR PANDEY
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
10
DIYA RAM
JRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
11
GESESEW RETA HABTIE
SRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS
12
SUBHAJIT KAR
SRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS
13
ARIFUL HOQUE
JRF
TAPAS BAUG & RAMKRISHNA DAS
14
SOUMYABRATA HAZRA
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
15
ARIJIT MAITI
JRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
16
AVIJIT MANDAL
JRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS
17
BIVAS MALLICK
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
18
SAHELI MUKHERJEE
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
19
NISHANT GARG
JRF
TAPAS BAUG

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
ARUN KUMAR DAS
JRF(PROJECT)
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
2
SUBHANKAR BERA
JRF(PROJECT)
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR

Department of Chemical, Biological & Macro-Molecular Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
ABHIK GHOSH MOULIK
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
2
AKASH DAS
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
3
ARNAB SAMANTA
Visiting Researcher
SAMIR KUMAR PAL & SUBHRA JANA
4
ARPAN BERA
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
5
BISWAJIT PANDA
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
6
DHRUBAJYOTI MAJI
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
7
DIPANJAN MUKHERJEE
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
8
JAYANTA MONDAL
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
9
MD NUR HASAN
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
10
NARAYAN CHANDRA MAITY
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
11
PARTHA PYNE
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
12
PREMASHIS KUMAR
SRF
GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
13
RAHUL KARMAKAR
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
14
SAIKAT PAL
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
15
SASTHI CHARAN MANDAL
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
16
Sk IMADUL ISLAM
Visiting Researcher
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
17
SUMANA PYNE
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
18
SUSMITA MONDAL
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
19
ABHINANDAN DAS
SRF
SUMAN CHAKRABORTY
20
AMRITA MONDAL
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
21
ANIRBAN PAUL
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
22
ARDHENDU PAL
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
23
AVIK SASMAL
JRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
24
KRISHNENDU SINHA
SRF
SUMAN CHAKRABORTY
25
NIVEDITA PAN
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
26
RIA SAHA
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
27
SOUMEN MANDAL
JRF
MANIK PRADHAN
28
SUBHAJIT SINGHA
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
29
SUDIP MONDAL
JRF
MANIK PRADHAN
30
SUDIPTA MITRA
JRF
RANJIT BISWAS
31
NEHA BHATTACHARYYA
SRF(ADHOC)
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
32
RIYA GHOSH
SRF(ADHOC)
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
33
DIBYENDU MAITY
JRF
SUMAN CHAKRABARTY
34
JAYARSHI BHATTACHARYYA
JRF
GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
35
DEBASHISH PAUL
JRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI AND TATINI RAKSHIT
36
SOUMYADIPTA CHAKRABORTY
JRF
MANIK PRADHAN

Department of Condensed Matter Physics and Material Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
DIPIKA MANDAL
Visiting Researcher
KALYAN MANDAL
2
SUBRATA GHOSH
Visiting Researcher
KALYAN MANDAL
3
ACHINTYA LOW
SRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
4
AMRIT K MONDAL
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
5
ANUPAM GORAI
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
6
ARUNDHATI ADHIKARI
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
7
BISWAJIT PABI
SRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
8
DEBAYAN MONDAL
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
9
DIDHITI BHATTACHARYA
SRF
SAMIT KUMAR RAY & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
10
DIPANJAN MAITY
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
11
INDRANI KAR
SRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
12
KOUSHIK MANDAL
SRF
RANJAN CHAUDHURY & MANORANJAN KUMAR
13
KOUSTUV DUTTA
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
14
MONALISA CHATTERJEE
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
15
PARUSHOTTAM MAJHI
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI & BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
16
PRASUN BOYAL
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
17
PRATAP KUMAR PAL
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
18
PRIYANKA SAHA
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
19
RAFIQUL ALAM
SRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
20
SAYAN ROUTH
SRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI & PROSENJIT SINGHA DEO
21
SHIVAM MISHRA
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
22
SHREYA DAS
Visiting Researcher
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
23
SHUBHADIP MOULICK
SRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
24
SHUBHRASISH MUKHERJEE
SRF
SAMIT KUMAR RAY & ATINDRA NATH PAL
25
SK SANIUR RAHAMAN
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR & M. SANJAY KUMAR
26
SOURAV SAHOO
Visiting Researcher
ANJAN BARMAN
27
SUBHAMITA SENGUPTA
Visiting Researcher
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
28
SUDIP KUMAR SAHA
Visiting Researcher
MANORANJAN KUMAR
29
SUDIP MAJUMDAR
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
30
SUMANTI PATRA
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
31
SURYA NARAYAN PANDA
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
32
SUSMITA CHANGDAR
SRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
33
SWARNALI HAIT
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
34
VISHAL K AGARWAL
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI & MANIK PRADHAN
35
EDWINE TENDONG
SRF(TWAS-BOSE)
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
CO-SUPERVISOR: JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
36
AISHWARYO GHOSH
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
37
ISHITA JANA
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
38
JYOTIRMOY SAU
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
39
KANCHAN MEENA
SRF
PRASENJIT SINGHA DEO
40
KOUSHIK PRADHAN
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
41
KRISHNENDU PATRA
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
42
MANODIP ROUTH
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
43
MANOJ GUPTA
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
44
RAJDEEP BISWAS
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
45
RIJU PAL
SRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
46
SAMIR ROM
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
47
SHINJINI PAUL
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
48
SHUBHAM PURWAR
SRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
49
SOHAM SAHA
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
50
SOMA DUTTA
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
51
SREYA PAL
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
52
SUSHANTA GHOSH
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
53
SANUJA KUMAR KHUNTIA
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
54
SUDIPTA CHATTERJEE
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL & BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
55
SHILADITYA KARMAKAR
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
56
ARNAB PAUL
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
57
BANIK RAI
JRF
NITESH KUMAR
58
J SRIDHAR MOHANTY
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
59
CHANDAN KUMAR
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
60
ARUNANSHU PANDA
JRF
NITESH KUMAR
61
RAJ GUPTA
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
62
SAIKAT MITRA
JRF
AVIJIT CHOWDHURY AND BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
63
SAYAN GHOSH
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
64
SHIVAM JANI
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
65
SOUMIK DAS
JRF
AVIJIT CHOWDHURY
66
SOUMYA GHORAI
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
67
SOURABH SAHA
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
68
SOURAV SARKAR
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
69
SWARAJ BISWAS
JRF
PROSENJIT SINGHA DEO

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
MADHURITA DAS
JRF(PROJECT)
PRIYA MAHADEVAN

Department of Theoretical Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
ANIRBAN MUKHERJEE
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
2
ANISH DAS
SRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY & SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
3
ANKUR SRIVASTAV
SRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
4
ANWESHA CHAKRABORTY
SRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
5
ATUL RATHOD
SRF
MANU MATHUR
6
DEEPSIKHA DAS
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN & SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE
7
DHIRAJ TAPADER
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
8
NEERAJ KUMAR
SRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
9
PARTHA NANDI
Visiting Research Felllow
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
10
RITUPARNA MANDAL
SRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
11
SAYAN KUMAR PAL
Visiting Research Felllow
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
12
SHANTONU MUKHERJEE
SRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
13
SHOBHAN DEV MANDAL
SRF
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE
14
SOUMA MAZUMDAR
SRF
PARTHA GUHA
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
15
TANMOY CHAKRABORTY
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
16
ANIMESH HAZRA
JRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
17
ANIRBAN ROY CHOWDHURY
JRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
18
ARNAB CHAKRABORTY
JRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
19
INDRAJIT GHOSE
JRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
20
MANJARI DUTTA
JRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
21
RIYA BARICK
JRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
22
CHANDRADIP KHAMRAI
JRF
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE
23
RITWICK SARKAR
JRF
URNA BASU
24
RAMESH PRAMANIK
JRF
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE
25
AJAY SHARMA
JRF
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE & DEBANJAN BOSE
26
SAGAR MAITY
JRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
27
SAURAV KANTHA
JRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
28
SOHAM SEN
JRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
29
RUPAYAN SAHA
JRF
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE

Integrated PhD

Sl.
Student's Name
Batch
1
ANANYA CHAKRABOTY
2020-21
2
PRITAM ROY
2020-21
3
RAJDWIP BHAR
2020-21
4
SUDIP CHAKRABORTY
2020-21
5
DEVANGSHU ROY
2020-21
6
ANISH CHAUDHURI
2021-22
7
DEBENDRA MEHER
2021-22
8
DEBRAJ DUTTA
2021-22
9
KANAD SENGUPTA
2021-22
10
PARTHA PATRA
2021-22
11
PRAPTI MUKHERJEE
2021-22
12
PRERAK GUPTA
2021-22
13
SAYARI BHATTACHARYA
2021-22
14
SHRABASTI BANERJEE
2021-22
15
SOUVIK PAUL
2021-22
NEW