S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences

Under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India

Students

Department of Astrophysics and Cosmology

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
ALIK PANJA
SRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
2
ANANDA GOPAL MAITY
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
3
ARNAB SARKAR
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
4
BIHALAN BHATTACHARYA
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
5
PIKLU SANTRA
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: RAMKRISHNA DAS
6
PRANTIK NANDI
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: RAMKRISHNA DAS
7
RAHUL BANDYOPADHYAY
SRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS
8
RIDDHI CHATTERJEE
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
9
RUCHI PANDEY
SRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS
10
SHASHANK GUPTA
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
11
SHOUNAK DATTA
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
12
SIDDHARTHA BISWAS
SRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
13
RAJIB KUMBHAKAR
JRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
14
SHASHANK SEKHAR PANDEY
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
15
DIYA RAM
JRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
16
GAURAV I PATEL
JRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
17
GESESEW RETA HABTIE
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
18
S ADARSH
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
19
SUBHAJIT KAR
JRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
ARUN KUMAR DAS
JRF(PROJECT)
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
2
SUBHANKAR BERA
JRF(PROJECT)
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR

Department of Chemical, Biological & Macro-Molecular Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
KAJAL KUMBHAKAR
Visiting Research Fellow
RANJIT BISWAS
2
SANCHI MAITHANI
Visiting Research Fellow
MANIK PRADHAN
3
ABHIK GHOSH MOULIK
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
4
AKASH DAS
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
5
ANIRUDDHA ADHIKARI
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
6
ARKA CHATTERJEE
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
7
ARNAB SAMANTA
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL & SUBHRA JANA
8
ARPAN BERA
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
9
ATANU BAKSI
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
10
BISWAJIT PANDA
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
11
DHRUBAJYOTI MAJI
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
12
DIPANJAN MUKHERJEE
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
13
JAYANTA MONDAL
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
14
MD NUR HASAN
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
15
NARAYAN CHANDRA MAITY
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
16
PARTHA PYNE
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
17
PREMASHIS KUMAR
SRF
GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
18
RAHUL KARMAKAR
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
19
SAIKAT PAL
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
20
SASTHI CHARAN MANDAL
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
21
Sk IMADUL ISLAM
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
22
SUMANA PYNE
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
23
SUSMITA MONDAL
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
24
ABHINANDAN DAS
JRF
SUMAN CHAKRABORTY
25
AMRITA MONDAL
JRF
RANJIT BISWAS
26
ANIRBAN PAUL
JRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
27
ARDHENDU PAL
JRF
MANIK PRADHAN
28
AVIK SASMAL
JRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
29
KRISANU MONDAL
JRF
GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
30
KRISHNENDU SINHA
JRF
SUMAN CHAKRABORTY
31
NIVEDITA PAN
JRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
32
RIYA SAHA
JRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
33
SHOUNAK MUKHERJEE
JRF
SUMAN CHAKRABORTY
34
SOUMEN MANDAL
JRF
MANIK PRADHAN
35
SUBHAJIT SINGHA
JRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
36
SUDIP MONDAL
JRF
MANIK PRADHAN
37
SUDIPTA MITRA
JRF
RANJIT BISWAS

Department of Condensed Matter Physics and Material Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
AVINASH K CHAURASIA
Visiting Research Felllow
ANJAN BARMAN
2
DIPIKA MANDAL
Visiting Research Felllow
KALYAN MANDAL
3
SUBRATA GHOSH
Visiting Research Felllow
KALYAN MANDAL
4
ACHINTYA LOW
SRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
5
AMRIT K MONDAL
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
6
ANULEKHA DE
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
7
ANUPAM GORAI
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
8
ARUNDHATI ADHIKARI
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
9
AVISEK MAITY
SRF
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
10
BISWAJIT PABI
SRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
11
CHANDAN SAMANTA
Visiting Research Felllow
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
12
DEBAYAN MONDAL
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
13
DIDHITI BHATTACHARYA
SRF
SAMIT KUMAR RAY & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
14
DIPANJAN MAITY
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
15
INDRANI KAR
SRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
16
KOUSHIK MANDAL
SRF
RANJAN CHAUDHURY & MANORANJAN KUMAR
17
KOUSTUV DUTTA
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
18
MONALISA CHATTERJEE
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
19
PARUSHOTTAM MAJHI
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI & BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
20
PRASUN BOYAL
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
21
PRATAP KUMAR PAL
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
22
PRIYANKA SAHA
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
23
RAFIQUL ALAM
SRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
24
SAYAN ROUTH
SRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI & PROSENJIT SINGHA DEO
25
SHIVAM MISHRA
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
26
SHREYA DAS
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
27
SHUBHADIP MOULICK
SRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
28
SHUBHRASISH MUKHERJEE
SRF
SAMIT KUMAR RAY & ATINDRA NATH PAL
29
SK SANIUR RAHAMAN
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR & M. SANJAY KUMAR
30
SOURAV SAHOO
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
31
SUBHAMITA SENGUPTA
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR:BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
32
SUDIP KUMAR SAHA
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
33
SUDIP MAJUMDAR
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
34
SUMANTI PATRA
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
35
SURYA NARAYAN PANDA
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
36
SUSMITA CHANGDAR
SRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
37
SWARNALI HAIT
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
38
VISHAL K AGARWAL
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI & MANIK PRADHAN
39
EDWINE TENDONG
SRF(TWAS-BOSE)
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
CO-SUPERVISOR: JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
40
AISHWARYO GHOSH
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
41
ISHITA JANA
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
42
JYOTIRMOY SAU
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
43
KANCHAN MEENA
JRF
PRASENJIT SINGHA DEO
44
KOUSHIK PRADHAN
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
45
KRISHNENDU PATRA
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
46
MANODIP ROUTH
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
47
MANOJ GUPTA
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
48
RAJDEEP BISWAS
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
49
RIJU PAL
JRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
50
SAMIR ROM
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
51
SHINJINI PAUL
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
52
SHUBHAM PURWAR
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
53
SOHAM SAHA
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
54
SOMA DUTTA
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
55
SOMASHREE GHOSAL
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
56
SREYA PAL
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
57
SUSHANTA GHOSH
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
58
SUDIPTA CHATTERJEE
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL & BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
DEBASHISH PAUL
JRF(PROJECT)
TATINI RAKSHIT
2
SAIKAT MITRA
JRF(PROJECT)
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)

Department of Theoretical Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
ANIRBAN MUKHERJEE
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
2
ANISH DAS
SRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY & SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
3
ANKUR SRIVASTAV
SRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
4
ANWESHA CHAKRABORTY
SRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
5
ATUL RATHOD
SRF
MANU MATHUR
6
DEEPSIKHA DAS
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN & SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE
7
DHIRAJ TAPADER
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
8
NEERAJ KUMAR
SRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
9
PARTHA NANDI
SRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
10
RITUPARNA MANDAL
SRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
11
SAYAN KUMAR PAL
SRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
12
SHANTONU MUKHERJEE
SRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
13
SHOBHAN DEV MANDAL
SRF
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE
14
SOUMA MAZUMDAR
SRF
PARTHA GUHA
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
15
TANMOY CHAKRABORTY
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
16
ANIMESH HAZRA
JRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
17
ANIRBAN ROY CHOWDHURY
JRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
18
ARNAB CHAKRABORTY
JRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
19
INDRAJIT GHOSE
JRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
20
MANJARI DUTTA
JRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
21
RIYA BARICK
JRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI

Integrated PhD

Sl.
Student's Name
Batch
1
AJAY SHARMA
2019-20
2
ARNAB PAUL
2019-20
3
BANIK RAI
2019-20
4
DIBYENDU MAITY
2019-20
5
J SRIDHAR MOHANTY
2019-20
6
JAYARSHI BHATTACHARYYA
2019-20
7
KALIPRASANNA MAJUMDAR
2019-20
8
RAM SURYA SRI SHOURIE
2019-20
9
SAGAR MAITY
2019-20
10
SAURAV KANTHA
2019-20
11
SOHAM SEN
2019-20
12
SOUMYABRATA HAZRA
2019-20
13
ANANYA CHAKRABOTY
2020-21
14
PRITAM ROY
2020-21
15
RAJDWIP BHAR
2020-21
16
SUDIP CHAKRABORTY
2020-21
17
DEVANGSHU ROY
2020-21
NEW